CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
CVS On-site Import Client Liaison
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated April 1, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as CVS Item # 927214 Tapestry Rug. The jacquard woven rug is made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester yarns laminated to a latex anti-slip backing. It measures 19 x 27 inches. All the sides are finished with a fabric binding.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Shumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton: other. The rate of duty is 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division